This past weekend, the Locus Science Fiction Foundation announced the winners of the 2023 Locus Awards in a ceremony honest by Maggie Tokuda-Hall and special guest Connie Willis.
Congratulations to this year’s finalists and winners!
Science Fiction Novel
- WINNER: The Kaiju Preservation Society, John Scalzi (Tor; Tor UK)
- Sweep of Stars, Maurice Broaddus (Tor)
- The Red Scholar’s Wake, Aliette de Bodard (Gollancz; JABberwocky)
- The Spare Man, Mary Robinette Kowal (Tor; Solaris UK)
- Sea of Tranquility, Emily St. John Mandel (Knopf; Picador; HarperCollins Canada)
- The Daughter of Doctor Moreau, Silvia Moreno-Garcia (Del Rey; Jo Fletcher)
- Goliath, Tochi Onyebuchi (Tordotcom)
- Eyes of the Void, Adrian Tchaikovsky (Tor UK; Orbit US)
- Neom, Lavie Tidhar (Tachyon)
- Eversion, Alastair Reynolds (Gollancz; Orbit US)
Fantasy Novel
- WINNER: Babel, R.F. Kuang (Harper Voyager US; Harper Voyager UK)
- The Grief of Stones, Katherine Addison (Tor; Solaris UK)
- When Women Were Dragons, Kelly Barnhill (Doubleday; Hot Key)
- Spear, Nicola Griffith (Tordotcom)
- The World We Make, N.K. Jemisin (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
- Nettle & Bone, T. Kingfisher (Tor; Titan UK)
- Nona the Ninth, Tamsyn Muir (Tordotcom)
- The Golden Enclaves, Naomi Novik (Del Rey US; Del Rey UK)
- Fevered Star, Rebecca Roanhorse (Saga; Solaris UK)
- Siren Queen, Nghi Vo (Tordotcom)
Horror Novel
- WINNER: What Moves the Dead, T. Kingfisher (Nightfire; Titan UK)
- Saturnalia, Stephanie Feldman (Unnamed)
- Just Like Home, Sarah Gailey (Tor; Hodder & Stoughton)
- Road of Bones, Christopher Golden (St. Martin’s; Titan UK)
- The Devil Takes You Home, Gabino Iglesias (Mulholland; Wildfire)
- The Fervor, Alma Katsu (Putnam; Titan UK)
- Gwendy’s Final Task, Stephen King & Richard Chizmar (Cemetery Dance; Hodder & Stoughton)
- Echo, Thomas Olde Heuvelt (Nightfire; Hodder & Stoughton)
- No Gods for Drowning, Hailey Piper (Agora)
- The Pallbearers Club, Paul Tremblay (Morrow; Titan UK)
- Sundial, Catriona Ward (Nightfire; Viper)
Young Adult Novel
- WINNER: Dreams Bigger Than Heartbreak, Charlie Jane Anders (Tor Teen; Titan UK)
- The Scratch Daughters, H.A. Clarke (Erewhon)
- Bloodmarked, Tracy Deonn (McElderry; Simon & Schuster UK)
- The Kindred, Alechia Dow (Inkyard)
- Bitter, Akwaeke Emezi (Knopf; Faber & Faber)
- Unraveller, Frances Hardinge (Macmillan; Amulet 1/23)
- Rust in the Root, Justina Ireland (Balzer + Bray)
- Lakelore, Anna-Marie McLemore (Feiwel and Friends)
- Ballad & Dagger, Daniel José Older (Hyperion)
- An Arrow to the Moon, Emily X.R. Pan (Little, Brown; Orion)
First Novel
- WINNER: The Mountain in the Sea, Ray Nayler (MCD; Weidenfeld & Nicolson)
- Legends & Lattes, Travis Baldree (Cryptid; Tor)
- The Hacienda, Isabel Cañas (Berkley)
- The Book Eaters, Sunyi Dean (Tor; Harper Voyager UK)
- The Bruising of Qilwa, Naseem Jamnia (Tachyon)
- The Ballad of Perilous Graves, Alex Jennings (Redhook; Orbit UK)
- The Unbalancing, R.B. Lemberg (Tachyon)
- The Bone Orchard, Sara A. Mueller (Tor)
- How High We Go in the Dark, Sequoia Nagamatsu (Morrow; Bloomsbury)
- The Genesis of Misery, Neon Yang (Tor)
Novella
- WINNER: A Prayer for the Crown-Shy, Becky Chambers (Tordotcom)
- Of Charms, Ghosts and Grievances, Aliette de Bodard (JABberwocky)
- Servant Mage, Kate Elliott (Tordotcom)
- “Bishop’s Opening“, R.S.A Garcia (Clarkesworld 1/22)
- A Mirror Mended, Alix E. Harrow (Tordotcom)
- Even Though I Knew the End, C.L. Polk (Tordotcom)
- Tread of Angels, Rebecca Roanhorse (Saga; Solaris UK)
- High Times in the Low Parliament, Kelly Robson (Tordotcom)
- Ogres, Adrian Tchaikovsky (Solaris)
- Into the Riverlands, Nghi Vo (Tordotcom)
Novelette
- WINNER: “If You Find Yourself Speaking to God, Address God with the Informal You,“ John Chu (Uncanny 7-8/22)
- “Two Hands, Wrapped in Gold,“ S.B. Divya (Uncanny 5-6/22)
- “Incident at Bear Creek Lodge,” Tananarive Due (Other Terrors)
- “Solidity,” Greg Egan (Asimov’s 9-10/22)
- “The Six Deaths of the Saint,” Alix E. Harrow (Into Shadow)
- “In Mercy, Rain,“ Seanan McGuire (Tor.com 7/18/22)
- “Falling Off the Edge of the World,” Suzanne Palmer (Asimov’s 11-12/22)
- “The Sadness Box,“ Suzanne Palmer (Clarkesworld 7/22)
- “A Dream of Electric Mothers,” Wole Talabi (Africa Risen)
- “The Difference Between Love and Time,” Catherynne M. Valente (Someone in Time)
Short Story
- WINNER: “Rabbit Test,” Samantha Mills (Uncanny 11-12/22)
- “Give Me English,” Ai Jiang (F&SF 5-6/22)
- “The Goldfish Man,” Maureen McHugh (Uncanny 3-4/22)
- “Dick Pig,” Ian Muneshwar (Nightmare 1/22)
- “Master of Ceremonies,“ Frances Ogamba (The Dark 5/22)
- “Beginnings,” Kristina Ten (Fantasy 4/22)
- “The Coward Who Stole God’s Name,” John Wiswell (Uncanny 5-6/22)
- “D.I.Y.,” John Wiswell (Tor.com 8/24/22)
- “Inheritance,” Hannah Yang (Analog 9-10/22)
- “A Monster in the Shape of a Boy,” Hannah Yang (Apex 5/22)
Anthology
- WINNER: Africa Risen: A New Era of Speculative Fiction, Sheree Renée Thomas & Oghenechovwe Donald Ekpeki & Zelda Knight, eds. (Tor)
- The Way Spring Arrives and Other Stories, Yu Chen & Regina Kanyu Wang, eds. (Tordotcom)
- The Best Science Fiction of the Year: Volume 6, Neil Clarke, ed. (Night Shade)
- Screams from the Dark, Ellen Datlow, ed. (Nightfire)
- The Best American Science Fiction and Fantasy 2022, Rebecca Roanhorse & John Joseph Adams, eds. (Mariner)
- Someone in Time: Tales of Time-Crossed Romance, Jonathan Strahan, ed. (Solaris)
- Tomorrow’s Parties: Life in the Anthropocene, Jonathan Strahan, ed. (MIT Press)
- Trouble the Waters: Tales from the Deep Blue, Sheree Renée Thomas & Pan Morigan & Troy L. Wiggins, eds. (Third Man)
- The Best of World SF: Volume 2, Lavie Tidhar, ed. (Head of Zeus)
- The Future is Female! Volume Two: The 1970s, Lisa Yaszek, ed. (Library of America)
Collection
- WINNER: Boys, Beasts & Men, Sam J. Miller (Tachyon)
- Dark Breakers, C.S.E. Cooney (Mythic Delirium)
- Memory’s Legion: The Complete Expanse Story Collection, James S.A. Corey (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
- Night Shift, Eileen Gunn (PM)
- Breakable Things, Cassandra Khaw (Undertow)
- Geometries of Belonging, R.B. Lemberg (Fairwood)
- The Memory Librarian: And Other Stories of Dirty Computer, Janelle Monáe et al. (Harper Voyager US; Harper Voyager UK)
- Illuminations, Alan Moore (Bloomsbury USA; Bloomsbury UK)
- Our Fruiting Bodies, Nisi Shawl (Aqueduct)
- The Best of Lucius Shepard: Vol. 2, Lucius Shepard (Subterranean)
Magazine
- WINNER: Tor.com
- Apex
- Asimov’s
- Beneath Ceaseless Skies
- Clarkesworld
- F&SF
- FIYAH
- Lightspeed
- Strange Horizons
- Uncanny
Publisher
- WINNER: Tor
- Angry Robot
- Gollancz
- Harper Voyager
- Neon Hemlock
- Orbit
- Small Beer
- Subterranean
- Tachyon
- Tordotcom
Editor
- WINNER: Ellen Datlow
- Neil Clarke
- Oghenechovwe Donald Ekpeki
- Arley Sorg & Christie Yant
- Jonathan Strahan
- Lynne M. Thomas & Michael Damian Thomas
- Sheree Renée Thomas
- Ann & Jeff VanderMeer
- Wendy N. Wagner
- Sheila Williams
Artist
- WINNER: Charles Vess
- Tommy Arnold
- Rovina Cai
- Kinuko Y. Craft
- Galen Dara
- Julie Dillon
- Bob Eggleton
- John Picacio
- Shaun Tan
- Michael Whelan
Non-Fiction
- WINNER: Terry Pratchett: A Life With Footnotes: The Official Biography, Rob Wilkins (Doubleday UK)
- The Rise of the Cyberzines: The Story of the Science-Fiction Magazines from 1991 to 2020, Mike Ashley (Liverpool University Press)
- Fantasy: How It Works, Brian Attebery (Oxford University Press)
- An Earnest Blackness, Eugen Bacon (Anti-Oedipus)
- Queering SF: Readings, Ritch Calvin (Aqueduct)
- Bridging Worlds: Global Conversations on Creating Pan-African Speculative Literature in a Pandemic, Oghenechovwe Donald Ekpeki (Jembefola)
- Charting the Afrofuturist Imaginary in African American Art: The Black Female Fantastic, Elizabeth Carmel Hamilton (Routledge)
- The Visual History of Science Fiction Fandom, Volume Two: 1940, David Ritter & Daniel Ritter (First Fandom Experience)
- Keeping It Unreal: Black Queer Fantasy and Superhero Comics, Darieck Scott (New York University Press)
- Stephen King: A Complete Exploration of His Work, Life, and Influences, Bev Vincent (Epic Ink)
Illustrated Art Book
- WINNER: Chivalry, Neil Gaiman, art by Colleen Doran (Dark Horse)
- Visions of Beauty, Dianne Borsini-Burr, ed., art by Kinuko Y. Craft (Borsini-Burr & Imaginary Editions)
- Paintings & Drawings of Rowena, Kim DeMulder, art by Rowena (self-published)
- The Keeper, Tananarive Due & Steven Barnes, art by Marco Finnegan (Megascope)
- In the Black Fantastic, Ekow Eshun (Thames & Hudson; MIT Press)
- Spectrum Fantastic Art Quarterly Volume Two, Cathy & Arnie Fenner, eds. (Spectrum Fantastic Art)
- The Night Eaters Book 1: She Eats the Night, Marjorie Liu, art by Sana Takeda (Abrams ComicArts)
- Mother Christmas, Vol 1: The Muse, Valya Dudycz Lupescu, art by Vic Terra (Rosarium)
- Animal Farm: A Fairy Story, George Orwell, art by Omar Rayyan (Suntup)
- Creature: Paintings, Drawings, and Reflections, Shaun Tan (Walker Studio UK; Windy Hollow; Levine Querido)
SPECIAL AWARD 2023: Developing Diversity in Genre Communities
Carl Brandon Society